WHO WE ARE

Effective as of may 25, 2018

We respect your privacy, and we do our best to protect your personal data. We only collect ordinary personal data such as name, last name, and similar. We do not share your data with third parties unless you have given us permission to do so, or if we are required by law.

We will never misuse your data, and it is important for us to be open about how we use your data. This document outlines what data we collect on uxcopenhagen.com, and how we use this data.

The company that is responsible for controlling your personal data:

Company name: hellemartens.com
Address: Hyldemosen 87, 2730 Herlev
CVR-nr.: DK36248505
Website address: uxcopenhagen.com

Contact details:

Helle Martens
Phone number: +4561314238
Email: info@hellemartens.com

You are always welcome to contact us if you have questions to this policy, or if you are in doubt about how we collect or process your personal data.

General Terms

Disclaimer

We take your privacy and data protection seriously.

We do our best to make sure that your data is processed according to the data protection laws that are valid in Denmark, including the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).  

“Personal data” must be understood in accordance with the definition in the Danish Data Protection Law, and is information about you, or information that can identify you.

DATA CONTROLLER

We are transparent about how we use this data. We collect and process your data for specific purpose and therefore we only collect personal data that is relevant and necessary for a specific purpose. We control and update your personal data and we delete the data when there is no reason for us to keep it. We share your personal data with our suppliers (data processors), and as a starting point we do not pass on this data. We only pass on this data if we are required by law or if we have your consent to pass on your data.When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

tracking, including cookies

Purpose and relevance 

A cookie is a small text file sent from our server to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or your mobile device. Cookies mean that you can use the website more efficiently and easily.

We use cookies on the website to ensure functionality and to collect statistics about visits to the website. In addition, we also use cookies to investigate the use of the website to ensure a good experience and website improvement, as well as to make analysis for targeted marketing.

We use session cookies.

You can set your browser to inform you when you receive a cookie so that you always have the opportunity to decide whether you want to accept it. You can also choose to completely turn off this feature, however, the website might not work optimally.

Comments

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

signing up for news email

You can register to our Newsletter mailing list using a simple form on the website. Here, you are asked to type your name and your email. You need to give your consent in order to register your personal data on our mailing list.

use

We strictly use this personal data only to send you our Newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive our Newsletter,  you can at any time call your consent back and we will remove you from the list.

disclosure

We do not disclose your personal data to others in connection with the processing of personal data that is used to communicate our news with you unless we are legally required to do so for the purpose of determining or complying with a legal claim.

However, we share the data with the suppliers that are necessary for us in order to run the web page, and to send the news out to you.

The data processers for UX Copenhagen are:

Web hosting

UnoEuro Danmark A/S,

Højvangen 4

8660 Skanderborg

Danmark

CVR: DK-31277477

E-mail marketing tool

MailChimp

The Rocket Science Group, LLC

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite

5000 Atlanta, GA 30308

USA

Corp. Reg. No: US EIN 58-2554149

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Additional information

your rights and preferences: giving you choice and control

 

How we protect your data

We are open about the personal data we collect about you, and we are transparent about how we use this data. We collect and process your data for specific purpose and therefore we only collect personal data that is relevant and necessary for a specific purpose. We control and update your personal data and we delete the data when there is no reason for us to keep it. We share your personal data with our suppliers (data processors), and as a starting point we do not pass on this data. We only pass on this data if we are required by law or if we have your consent to pass on your data.

keeping your personal data safe

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data. However, keep in mind that no system is ever secure.

profiling and automated decisions

We do not make automated decisions or automated profiling. 

what rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

you are entitled to insight

You are entitled to gain insight into the personal information we process about you.

you are entitled to rectification and erasure

You have the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete. Moreover, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

the right to restrict

You have the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data.

the right to data portability

You are entitled to receive your personal information (information about yourself as you yourself have provided) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

the right to object to our processing of personal data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data in cases where the treatment is based on consent or legitimate interest.

the right to revoke your consent

If we use a consent as a basis for gathering and processing your personal data, it will be stated by the consent of who and in which situations we disclose personal information about you.

If you are asked to give your consent, it will be voluntary for you to submit it. You can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

the right to not be subjected to automated decision-making

You are entitled not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

you have the right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way we collect and/or process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us.

If you wish you can also complain to the Datatilsynet (Danish Data Protection Agency):

Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5. sal, 1300 København K., telefon 3319 3200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

The GDPR gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data.